Privacy Policy

Funmi Anu Bankole (“we”, “our” “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect. Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage personal information, including the kinds of personal information we collect, the purposes for which we collect personal information, and how we hold, use and disclose personal information. By using our products and services (including our website) or by providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

1. OUR DETAILS

This website is owned and operated by Funmi Anu Bankole. 

Contacting us

You can contact us using the following options: Our Contact Page 

2. IMPORTANT TERMS

The following terms are used in our privacy policy and their meanings are explained below.

Personal Information
Any information that identifies or can be used to identify a visitor, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.

Website(s)
Any website(s) we own and operate or any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this privacy policy.

Visitor
Any person who visits any of our Websites (“you” or “your”)

3. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

What personal information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information automatically when you use any of our Websites:

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”We collect Device Information using the following technologies:- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org  – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. – “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

The following personal information may be supplied by you voluntarily when you choose to interact with us and our services using any of our Websites:

information you provide when ordering products from our bookstore (including your name and email address and IP address in order to purchase and download our products);
information that you provide when registering and creating your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, date of birth, social media accounts, interests and biography);
information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts/comments);
information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

How we use personal information
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

What is our legal basis for processing personal data?
We will process your personal data if one of the following applies:

  • You have given consent
  • It is necessary for the performance of an agreement/contract of services or pre-contractual negotiations (such as drafting an advertising agreement)
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or statutory requirement
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Sharing your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/  

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

As described above, we may also use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Any personal information that you submit to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy and as specified on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our website and business
  • Personalise our website for you
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website
  • Supply to you services requested through our website
  • Send you non-marketing commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications that you have opted into
  • Send you our email newsletter, if you have chosen to opt in (you can inform us at any time if wish to opt out of receiving our newsletter)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
  • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud
    Public information

Funmianubankole.com
Funmianubankole.com is a public Website. Any information you include in a comment on our site may be read, collected, and used by anyone. It may also be shared on any of our websites, including social media.

Social media platforms and widgets
Our Websites include social media features, such as the social share buttons. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.

4. COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use Personal Information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising. To learn more about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use, why we use them and how you can control them, please see our separate Cookie Policy.

5. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Your Rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you can access and receive the information we have, correct or update it, restrict its use, object to us storing it, ask to have it deleted, or complain to a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as early as possible and always within one month. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via our Contact Page

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest and/or in the exercise of an official authority vested in us for the purposes of the legitimate interests, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Withdrawing Consent
If we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Right to Complain
You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the UK are available here:

https://ico.org.uk/

6. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Disclosing Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information:

  • If  we are required to do so by law. This means that we may share your data with any competent law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency or court.
  • In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings. This may involve sharing your data with third parties for this specific purpose.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We will not provide your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent.

7. YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT

We respect your right to opt out of any marketing communications from us. The option to opt out will always be included within the message you receive from us (usually located at the bottom). Should you require assistance to opt out, please contact us

8. HOW WE RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section explains our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data for our legitimate business interests or to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

The duration of data retention may vary, depending on whether we need to retain the data in order to deliver our services to you and meet our contractual obligations, and whether you have the ability to access and delete the data yourself. Where data is no longer legitimately required, we will make all reasonable efforts to delete it at the earliest opportunity. We may retain certain data for historical statistical purposes. In this case, the data will be limited to that which is relevant and anonymised.

9. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have taken reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These measures include but are not limited to:

  • SSL encryption on our server – all connections are HTTPS
  • Requirement for secure passwords – weak passwords cannot be used
  • Encrypted password storage – we are unable to view passwords or resend a forgotten password
  • Brute force protection on all login areas
  • Server Firewall

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email, website notification or other means, as well as displaying notification of changes on this page. We encourage you to check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

11. CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top